CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. George L. Rose
ADDIRAN Global Group, Inc.
5508 Bentrose Drive
McKinney, TX 75070

RE: The tariff classification of a hex nut, bolt retainer, internal-external lock washer and a pal locknut from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rose:

In your letter dated May 18, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted literature and drawings for the following steel items: ½” hex nut – part number 30009 Hex head bolt measuring ½” x 1 ¼” – part number 30019 ½” internal-external lockwasher – part number 30071 ½” unthreaded bolt retainer – part number 30065 Unthreaded ½” Palnut locknut – part number 30148 You have indicated that these items are utilized in the assembly of equipment mounts for over-head power lines.

The applicable subheading for the hex nut will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the internal-external lock washer will be 7318.21.0090, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: spring washers and other lock washers: other. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bolt retainer and pal nut will be 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the hex head bolt. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the item. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division